In our final list of key cosmeceutical ingredients which are beneficial to your skin, we look at P-Z.
P is for Peptides
Peptides are chains of amino acids which vary in length and structure – their primary benefit is in collagen production. So applying peptides directly to your skin is a way of tricking it into thinking that it has lost collagen recently and needs to make more. In terms of diet, peptides occur in milk, eggs, grain and soybean.
R is for Retinol
Retinol is a derivative of Vitamin A which instructs skin cells to function ‘normally’ i.e. not like an older or damaged cell. Retinol-rich creams are usually used at night time for best effect.
S is for Stem Cells
In terms of skincare, stem cells can be harvested from plants and are used to repair and rejuvenate skin. Swisscode Bionic Recovering Complex contains stem cells derived from Echinacea Angustifolia to help preserve collagene, protect the skin against UVA damage and is a good treatment to support surgical and non-surgical procedures . The plant stem cells found in Swisscode products are so pure that the manufacturers are able to grow an entire new plant from them.
T is for Titanium Dioxide
Titanium Dioxide has high UV light absorbing capabilities and is therefore often used as an active ingredient in sunscreens. It’s less likely to cause skin irritation than other ingredients, so it is especially good for those with sensitive skin. There is controversy about its use in pressed and loose face powders as there are concerns it could be unsafe if inhaled, but it is safe when used in creams.
U is for Urea
Urea is a natural component of our skin’s tissues and makes up 7% of our natural moisturising factor which, like many minerals, decreases with age. Urea’s role within the skin is to maintain a healthy moisture balance which helps keep it soft, supple and youthful, as well as bringing much needed relief to a dry, cracked skin.
V is for Vaseline
Vaseline petroleum jelly has been used for over 140 years and is the most effective way of locking in moisture which gives a protective waterproof barrier to help the skin heal.
W is for Willow Bark
Willow bark extract is used in skin products because of its astringent, anti-inflammatory and soothing properties. It is a source of natural salicylic acid which promotes exfoliation, resulting in smoother, improved skin tone. It also has anti-microbial properties which can be useful for problem skin conditions.
X is for Xanthan gum
Xanthan gum is a thickening agent used in many cosmetic products to prevent ingredients from separating.
Y is for Yucca extract
Yucca extract is an astringent and foaming agent which is used in creams, lotions and shampoos. One study has discovered that the polyphenols (a type of antioxidant) in yucca may help protect against UV sun rays.
Z is for Zinc Oxide
Zinc oxide is one of the safest ingredients for protecting the skin by filtering out UV rays, keeping them from penetrating the skin and causing cell damage. Zinc oxide has been used in medicines since 500 BC, when it was used as an ointment in Ancient India. It has also been used for over a century to treat skin problems such as lesions, rosacea, warts, infections and even hyperpigmentation.
If you would like a consultation to discover which cosmeceutical ingredients will best benefit your skin, contact us to book an appointment.
Disclaimer: This blog is not to be used for diagnostic purposes. We are all unique which means that our results, recovery and suitability for any type of treatment will vary. Always seek the advice of a professional should you have any health or cosmetic concerns or to discuss treatments specifically for you.
Botox and fillers are two treatments that we perform multiple times a day at our St. Albans botox clinic and, although the …
21 Jan 2022
Urinary incontinence when walking.
Urinary incontinence when coughing.
Urinary incontinence when running.
Urinary incontinence after childbirth.
Urinary incontinence after prostate surgery.
These are all super common complaints …
7 Jan 2022
You may opt out at any time.