01727 837429

info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Company Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

The Skin to Love Clinic understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

The Skin to Love Clinic.

Limited company registered in England under company number 08397290.

Registered address: Rowan House, Hill End Lane, St. Al AL40J1

Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

VAT number: 162291028.

Data Protection Officer: Kerri Lewis.

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01727837429.

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

We are a member of GMC and NMC.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question.  In particular, for example, we do not have to comply with your request if it is necessary to keep your information in order to perform tasks which are in the public interest, including public health, or for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Financial information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Medical and cosmetic background information.

Your personal data may obtained from the following third party:

Our patients will usually receive healthcare from other organisations, and so in order to provide you with the best treatment possible we may have to collect personal information about you from them.  These may include:

  • Dr Sharon Crichlow at The Spire Hospital, Harpenden, if she has referred you to The Skin to Love Clinic from the aforementioned. Please refer to Dr Sharon Crichlow’s Privacy Notice for further information.
  • Medical records from your GP
  • Medical records from other clinicians (including their medical secretaries)
  • Medical records from your dentist
  • Medical records from the NHS or any private healthcare organisation

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • We need to use the data in order to provide healthcare and cosmetic services to you
  • The use if necessary in order for us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Having an appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in for (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us at info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk with your updated preferences).
  • In some instances, you may require treatment by our Consultant Dermatologist at The Spire Hospital Harpenden. If so your information will be shared for her use with The Spire Hospital Harpenden to continue your care.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Automated appointment reminder SMS and/or email, using your name and given contact details at the time of booking, to remind you of your appointment date and time.
  • Automated email and/or SMS feedback request sent following your appointment allowing you to give us any feedback you feel necessary should you so wish.

The following automated profiling may take place:

  • The type of content you may receive in marketing communication, should you consent to marketing emails and/or SMS, to give you appropriate content.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Personal data will be kept in accordance with BMA guidelines of 10 years after last treatment or death.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Phorest Salon Systems, Europe. Diary management system, text and email appointment reminders, opt-in marketing.
  • Pay Sense, Europe. Card information to process payments. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Go Cardless, Europe. Financial information to process payments and allow direct debits should a customer wish. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us
  • Snow Bird Finance, Europe. If a customer requests a finance option. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • MailChimp, headquarters USA. Opt-in email communication.
  • The Spire Harpenden, Europe. Should a patient require treatment at their facility. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Pharmacies such as, but not limited to, Wigmore Medical, MedFX, Boots the Pharmacy and Health Exchange, within Europe. Should a patient require treatment for which a drug or product needs to be prescribed.
  • A doctor, nurse, carer or any other healthcare professional involved in a patient’s treatment.
  • Other members of support staff involved in the delivery of care, such as receptionists.
  • Anyone patients ask us to communicate with or provide as an emergency contact, for example a carer.
  • Other private sector healthcare providers.
  • A patient’s GP and dentist (including their medical secretaries).
  • Other clinicians (including their medical secretaries).
  • Third parties who assist in the administration of a patient’s healthcare, such as insurance companies and medical secretaries.
  • Government bodies, including the Ministry of Defence, the Home Office and HMRC.
  • Our regulators, like the Care Quality Commission, Health Inspectorate Wales and Healthcare Improvement Scotland.
  • The police and other third parties where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime.
  • Our insurers.
  • Invoicing companies and debt collection agencies.
  • Other credit referencing agencies.
  • Our third party services providers such as IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers.
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Kerri Lewis):

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Telephone number: 01727 837429

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available in the clinic and on our website.

GET IN TOUCH

Please leave your contact details and message so that we can further assist you.

    Where did you hear about us?*

    I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

    Cookie & Privacy Policy
    Coronavirus customer information

    Someone from our team will reply within 24h.

    Open

    INTERESTED IN AN APPOINTMENT?

    Please leave your contact details and treatment you are interested in.

      Where did you hear about us?*

      I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

      Cookie & Privacy Policy
      Coronavirus customer information

      Consultations with a nurse are £25. This is taken at the time of booking to secure your appointment.

      Open

      What people have said...

      Professional, friendly, thorough and prompt treatment. Jane explained everything and was superb. I'll be back for more treatments.
      Paru Amarsingh
      Paru Amarsingh
      20:09 16 Jul 22
      I'm claustrophobic so didn't like having my eyes completely covered, however, Jane was so patient & understanding & dealt with the situation brilliantly so I could have the treatment. It was a so easy in the end, took minutes, & nothing to worry about at all.
      Wendy Ibbison
      Wendy Ibbison
      14:43 08 Jul 22
      From just a phone call on enquiry, to booking to being there with the beautiful front desk lady, to Jane who does the treatment I went for it is all a well organised friendly and professional experience. Worth using for your needs and treatments. Happy customer great service. (Returning client)
      Sam
      Sam
      13:03 08 Jul 22
      Joanna Bateman
      Joanna Bateman
      18:17 06 Jul 22
      Fantastic treatment. My skin feels so soft and it was very relaxing. Thank you!
      Lauren Sims
      Lauren Sims
      16:07 06 Jul 22
      Gill Siebert
      Gill Siebert
      15:02 02 Jul 22
      Tj
      Tj
      16:20 22 Jun 22
      I cannot recommend the team the innovation and treatments more highly than at the Skin To Love Clinic. They are at the cutting edge of beauty and have new ways and procedures that make your skin look beautiful. I've spent many years on Harley and Wimpole street and assumed you couldn't get this level of investment and treatments anywhere else but the Skin the Love clinic not only offer every top treatment but the Jane and Sue are so skillful and have a real eye for what will work for you. Their mini thread lift is incredible as is their 'vampire' treatment but skin since I have moved to St Albans has improved dramatically
      Annie Lonie
      Annie Lonie
      17:20 31 May 22
      Great experience at Skin to Love today as always! Thank you Jane and team!
      Michelle Shearly
      Michelle Shearly
      18:53 17 May 22
      Kay Pereira
      Kay Pereira
      11:16 16 May 22
      I have several issues with my skin and have been working with my doctor to deal with them. He referred me to a Dermatologist who advised on the treatment I needed. It took me a while to find the right place with the level of expertise that I needed and The Skin to Love Clinic ticked all of the boxes. My first experience with The Skin to Love Clinic was about 2 years ago. I had a consultation with Jane and immediately knew I was in good hands. I had a series of Fraxel laser which dealt with the issue as well as improved the quality of my skin. I am now dealing with a different issue and without hesitation made an appointment with Jane. What a relief to know that once again, I will be in the best hands and get the most appropriate treatment for my skin, not only dealing with the issue but also improving the health of my skin at the same time.About 4 years ago, I had threads from a well known Clinic in Harley Street. The process was extremely painful, left me with a lot of bruising, a disfigured face and took at least 6 weeks to recover. For the first 1 - 2 weeks I could hardly open my mouth, getting my toothbrush into my mouth was painful.2 weeks ago (with much trepidation) I had threads at Skin to Love. The difference was remarkable. This is a cosmetic procedure so when the threads are inserted, there is some discomfort. However, it was a far cry from the extreme pain from the Harley Street clinic. I had 1 pale yellow bruise about the size of 50p, no disfiguration and went out for dinner that night! My face was tender to touch for about 1 week but definitely not painful. I could see the results straight away and as time passes, it gets better. Thank you Jane for being so patient with me. I was so scared but now know I didn't need to be.
      Liz Holgate
      Liz Holgate
      13:28 13 May 22
      CET Plays05
      CET Plays05
      06:55 12 May 22
      Jane is wonderful, I feel in safe hands here and am always pleased with the advice and treatments I receive here, hence why I would not go anywhere else, this is a great clinic.
      Anne Thomas
      Anne Thomas
      10:09 11 May 22
      Angelique Rowan
      Angelique Rowan
      12:44 29 Apr 22
      For my first session of Lazer Hair Removal, I had the most lovely practitioner. They were so patient with me and walked me through the process. I’m so happy and excited to continue with them throughout my course!
      Amelia Dacosta
      Amelia Dacosta
      17:07 20 Apr 22
      Always friendly and information! Would recommend to anyone with any skin concerns or just looking for advice you can trust. I have my next consultation already booked.
      Caz CC
      Caz CC
      16:57 19 Apr 22
      Jan Spelman
      Jan Spelman
      13:46 16 Apr 22
      First time trying Regenlite today. Nikki was helpful explaining the process and I noticed some immediate reduction in redness on my cheeks. Nikki also recommended my next treatment for thread veins. All in all the super friendly and knowledgeable service I’ve come to rely on at Skin to Love.
      Tamsin
      Tamsin
      20:01 30 Mar 22
      I recently had 3 moles removed from my face by Emma. I am really pleased with the results, I was very nervous and Emma made me feel at ease. I would highly recommend Emma and the skin to love clinic.
      Gemma Terry
      Gemma Terry
      14:06 28 Mar 22
      Skin to Love is a super professional clinic, from the moment you walk in they make you feel welcomed and the ladies are all absolutely lovely. The treatments are always done to an incredibly high standard and they make sure to answer any questions you may have. Would highly recommend!!
      Rebecca Wilkins
      Rebecca Wilkins
      19:33 23 Mar 22
      Exceptionally positive experience:* A consultation is required to determine whether the requested treatment is suitable for me. This reassured me of their expertise and integrity (that they wouldn't just push any treatment on me)* Specialist Jane is clearly an expert on the Clear&Brilliant treatment and provided me with a comprehensive insight in the procedure + follow-up care and answered all my questions* Tomorrow I'll receive a check-in call, which shows their level of attentiveness* Reception staff is very friendly, welcoming and helpful* So far my Clear and Brilliant treatment looks good, will see results in 2-4 weeks
      L eila
      L eila
      10:39 21 Mar 22
      Lynzee Ward-Bourne
      Lynzee Ward-Bourne
      08:56 15 Mar 22
      I felt confident and at ease with the consultant, and pleased with the prognosis and treatment offered.
      Roger Timms
      Roger Timms
      11:51 26 Feb 22
      I made the mistake of buying a product called Eyesential; an under eye enhancer which temporarily erases puffiness, fine lines, dark circles and wrinkles in minutes and lasts for up to 8 hours. I used this product for a period of 7 years. During this time, the skin under and around my eyes became thinner, reddened, chronically dry and intensely wrinkled. I thought there was nothing I could do and would be left like this. I felt so depressed. Then one day when I was in The Skin to Love Clinic having treatment for Laser Hair Removal; I was informed about Thermage for the very first time. I now have this procedure done yearly. Jane has brought my skin back to its original state and more. My confidence has come back and I feel a so much happier. This treatment really works!
      Bernadette Mc Donnell
      Bernadette Mc Donnell
      12:19 20 Feb 22
      Another amazing face treatment and the service was excellent
      B white
      B white
      16:34 19 Feb 22
      Neil Sharp
      Neil Sharp
      15:50 19 Feb 22
      Perfect!
      J
      J
      18:59 12 Feb 22
      Absolutely thrilled with the results of my treatment which was carried out expertly and efficiently with the utmost professional care by Jane. Would recommend ‘the Skin to Love’ clinic to anyone
      Jacqueline Chapman
      Jacqueline Chapman
      08:18 12 Feb 22
      Nick Matthews
      Nick Matthews
      12:02 09 Feb 22
      Stella Carcone
      Stella Carcone
      18:52 08 Feb 22
      Alison Gardner
      Alison Gardner
      12:56 05 Feb 22
      Such a professional, understanding approach. I feel like I've just blurted out my last 12 months but Jane made me feel so heard and relevant.Really appreciate the time and advice given and I now feel like I have a plan for how to manage the skin troubles/problems.Thank you!
      Shareen Pavaday
      Shareen Pavaday
      11:36 03 Feb 22
      Had an appointment at Skin to Love today (my first in a while) and oh boy was it good to be back! It was great to see that they are still taking the safety of their clients so seriously with strict PPE guidelines being adhered to. Had a consultation with Jane and can’t wait to go back for my treatment! Thank you ladies ☺️
      Olivia
      Olivia
      01:18 28 Jan 22
      Rashad Koura
      Rashad Koura
      11:12 23 Jan 22
      Emma is so professional and kind. At an initial consultation with her on a viral wart on my face, Emma explained my options and the procedure carefully and thoroughly. Afterwards I tried various lotions and wart removal products, but to no avail. Three months later I saw Emma again. It only took her a few minutes to surgically remove my wart. It was done with such a precision that my skin has been recovering really quickly and well. I highly recommend Emma!
      Maggie Lu
      Maggie Lu
      20:35 31 Dec 21
      Spencer Baker
      Spencer Baker
      15:54 23 Dec 21
      Maggie McGivern
      Maggie McGivern
      17:55 21 Dec 21
      Jane was excellent and extremely professional, giving a clear and detailed picture of my son’s skin post acne. Jane put my son at ease and presented options for reducing pigmentation and improving texture. Highly recommend The Skin to Love clinic.
      Louise Allen
      Louise Allen
      12:20 19 Dec 21
      I love coming to Skin to Love, where everyone remembers my name, even though I wouldn't consider myself a regular. I feel safe and welcomed each time. Every member of staff is so lovely and I've had the best treatments from each practitioner.
      Gillian Maxwell
      Gillian Maxwell
      16:20 18 Dec 21
      Margarita Germanos
      Margarita Germanos
      02:08 13 Dec 21
      I really appreciate Jane's extensive medical back ground & professionalism, generosity with her time (I never feel rushed when I come here), and most importantly, skillful placement of injectables & application of procedures.It has been a pleasure to build a rapport over the past few months and I am delighted with the result of the customized care & treatments I have received here.The ladies at the reception are always welcoming, kind & accommodating, and the clinic is a beautifully designed & charming space to visit.I look forward to many future appointments.
      SFT
      SFT
      22:57 23 Oct 21
      Outstanding from start to finish. Professional, knowledgeable and caring people. Highly recommend
      Daniel Farney
      Daniel Farney
      15:06 21 Oct 21
      I am extremely happy with the treatment I received and the professionalism of the staff. Emma and Jane were extremely friendly and reassuring too. Thank you.
      Catherine Rumsey
      Catherine Rumsey
      15:27 14 Oct 21
      Excellent service and explained everything thoroughly so I understood. Really impressed with the level of care. Thank you.
      Melissa Uddin
      Melissa Uddin
      18:02 07 Oct 21
      FV Lessers
      FV Lessers
      14:31 07 Oct 21
      Would recommend, had a consultation by the nurse , very informative and all staff are extremely knowledgeable of their treatments. Not pushy in selling products or services , the look and feel of the store is very warm and welcoming. I am looking forward to getting treatments there.Update in 4/10/2021 - after going to mobile therapists and now here, I must say there is a big difference ! much much more professional and great customer service - I have had anti wrinkle injections and was reassured this will work and it has! ( I had deep frown lines) worth the bit of extra money for sure!
      Camillia Barton
      Camillia Barton
      12:17 04 Oct 21
      Nadine Lackhee
      Nadine Lackhee
      17:43 25 Sep 21
      Valerie Minchella
      Valerie Minchella
      10:20 19 Sep 21
      js_loader