01727 837429

info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Company Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

The Skin to Love Clinic understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

The Skin to Love Clinic.

Limited company registered in England under company number 08397290.

Registered address: Unit 4, Sandy Court, Ashleigh Way, Plympton, Plymouth PL7 5JX

Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

VAT number: 162291028.

Data Protection Officer: Kerri Lewis.

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01727837429.

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

We are a member of the NMC.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question.  In particular, for example, we do not have to comply with your request if it is necessary to keep your information in order to perform tasks which are in the public interest, including public health, or for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Financial information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Medical and cosmetic background information.

Your personal data may obtained from the following third party:

Our patients will usually receive healthcare from other organisations, and so in order to provide you with the best treatment possible we may have to collect personal information about you from them.  These may include:

  • Medical records from your GP
  • Medical records from other clinicians (including their medical secretaries)
  • Medical records from your dentist
  • Medical records from the NHS or any private healthcare organisation

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • We need to use the data in order to provide healthcare and cosmetic services to you
  • The use if necessary in order for us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Having an appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in for (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us at info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk with your updated preferences).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Automated appointment reminder SMS and/or email, using your name and given contact details at the time of booking, to remind you of your appointment date and time.
  • Automated email and/or SMS feedback request sent following your appointment allowing you to give us any feedback you feel necessary should you so wish.

The following automated profiling may take place:

  • The type of content you may receive in marketing communication, should you consent to marketing emails and/or SMS, to give you appropriate content.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Personal data will be kept in accordance with BMA guidelines of 10 years after last treatment or death.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Phorest Salon Systems, Europe. Diary management system, text and email appointment reminders, opt-in marketing.
  • Payment Sense, Europe. Card information to process payments. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Go Cardless, Europe. Financial information to process payments and allow direct debits should a customer wish. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us
  • Buyline Ltd. If a customer requests a finance option. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • MailChimp, headquarters USA. Opt-in email communication.
  • The Spire Harpenden, Europe. Should a patient require treatment at their facility. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Pharmacies such as, but not limited to, Wigmore Medical, MedFX, Boots the Pharmacy and Health Exchange, within Europe. Should a patient require treatment for which a drug or product needs to be prescribed.
  • A doctor, nurse, carer or any other healthcare professional involved in a patient’s treatment.
  • Other members of support staff involved in the delivery of care, such as receptionists.
  • Anyone patients ask us to communicate with or provide as an emergency contact, for example a carer.
  • Other private sector healthcare providers.
  • A patient’s GP and dentist (including their medical secretaries).
  • Other clinicians (including their medical secretaries).
  • Third parties who assist in the administration of a patient’s healthcare, such as insurance companies and medical secretaries.
  • Government bodies, including the Ministry of Defence, the Home Office and HMRC.
  • Our regulators, like the Care Quality Commission, Health Inspectorate Wales and Healthcare Improvement Scotland.
  • The police and other third parties where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime.
  • Our insurers.
  • Invoicing companies and debt collection agencies.
  • Other credit referencing agencies.
  • Our third party services providers such as IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers.
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Kerri Lewis):

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Telephone number: 01727 837429

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available in the clinic and on our website.

GET IN TOUCH

Please leave your contact details and message so that we can further assist you.


    Where did you hear about us?*

    I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

    Cookie & Privacy Policy
    Coronavirus customer information

    Someone from our team will reply within 24h.

    Open

    INTERESTED IN AN APPOINTMENT?

    Please leave your contact details and treatment you are interested in.


      Where did you hear about us?*

      I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

      Cookie & Privacy Policy
      Coronavirus customer information

      Consultations with a nurse are £25. This is taken at the time of booking to secure your appointment.

      Open

      What people have said...

      Excellent, friendly and felt at ease with treatment to remove mole from face. Highly recommend if looking for similar service.
      Joanne Davis
      Joanne Davis
      1715542054
      Thanks Nikki for the hydrafacial!
      Elliot Nesbitt
      Elliot Nesbitt
      1715028889
      Friendly & very professional service. Clear explanation given before my treatment & for the after care.
      Margaret Baker
      Margaret Baker
      1714995869
      Emma was fantastic.. really thorough and explained everything. I got a full body check of all my moles/skin tags/marks and left reassured. Highly recommend, quick, easy and extremely professional..five stars!
      Stuart's caring and informative nature has made my journey to younger looking skin an exciting and pleasant experience. And my skin - just WOW!
      Claire L Waitt
      Claire L Waitt
      1714752008
      My skin is glowing following a Hydrafacial Treatment with Nikki. My skin feels so clean and hydrated, I'm thrilled with the results. Highly recommend!
      Sabrina
      Sabrina
      1714500709
      I had an excellent Hydrafacial which was recommended to me by Jane. I had my treatment with Nikki, who was so friendly and made me feel comfortable from start to finish. She was so professional and gave me all the information about each step of the facial. She struck the perfect balance between getting to know me/building a rapport, and also giving me the chance to switch off and relax. It was a lovely treatment and I’m so grateful to Nikki for all her knowledge and skill. My skin felt amazing afterwards and I received so many compliments about my “glowing skin”! Thank you for making it such a personable experience. We also added on the Slimyonik treatment which was so lovely and relaxing. I was able to add this on last minute after being recommended by Kerri. Again, tailoring the treatment to me personally added so much to my overall experience. I’m so glad I added this to the treatment and would recommend the skin to love clinic to anyone. Thank you Nikki, Jane & Kerri.
      Hannah Lewis
      Hannah Lewis
      1714077904
      Smooth and very well explained procedure. I recommend the clinic.
      Rocío Molina
      Rocío Molina
      1713936904
      I appreciate the treatment you gave me today it was 5 star
      Jane Lewis
      Jane Lewis
      1713896373
      Very happy with the consultation, I was listened too and had all options explained to me in detail. Thank you
      victoria thomas
      victoria thomas
      1713884636
      Always a delight to visit. Natalia was fantastic as usual. I would highly recommend based on her very professional and welcoming approach. The company as a whole goes above and beyond to make you feel comfortable and well looked after.
      Ross McBrearty
      Ross McBrearty
      1713289225
      10/10 - outstanding advice and treatment from Jane at Skin to Love. I had a burst capillary on my nose which I was covering for 2 years. With one consultation and one course of treatment Jane removed it. I should have consulted her sooner. Jane is now my ‘go to’ skin adviser. Quality service and exceptional value for money. Thank you
      DJ Mitson
      DJ Mitson
      1712926578
      Emma was such an amazing and professional nurse. She immediately put me at ease and was very skilled and knowledgeable. Highly recommend
      Tracy O'Brien
      Tracy O'Brien
      1711983957
      Fabulous as always. Jane and the team are welcoming, professional and always put you at ease. I wouldn’t go anywhere else. Treatments are delivered with the utmost care. Honest advice always given. Absolutely recommend.
      Karen Murphy
      Karen Murphy
      1711566891
      Great experience every time :) Nikki is always so nice and informative and the vibe at the clinic is so lovely 💕
      Angelis B
      Angelis B
      1711124504
      Professional, caring and informative. I always feel in good hands here.
      Natalie Liley
      Natalie Liley
      1710761204
      Highly recommend the Skin to Love clinic , such a lovely relaxing atmosphere and so professional. I am very pleased with my treatment with Stuart and Jane both of whom took plenty of time to discuss my requirements, desired outcomes and exactly what to expect, including step by step explanation during treatment. Can’t wait to see the results emerging and beyond
      Dr Emma was so patient and gentle during my procedure. She is very good at what she does and is so kind! The treatment was one big step to making me feel more confident with my appearance and it is reassuring that she will answer any and all questions I have.
      Lara Farmer
      Lara Farmer
      1710189781
      very good experience
      Julian robert
      Julian robert
      1709812593
      Just been for my annual mole check! Emma is wonderful. Uber professional. Sensitive and never any pressure.
      Anthony Archer
      Anthony Archer
      1709551782
      1st Consultation - Very relaxed, friendly and informative.
      Diane Court
      Diane Court
      1709137998
      Nicky and Natalia were excellent. Very knowledgable and professional!
      Rob Scott
      Rob Scott
      1709129395
      Great experience, Natalia was very thorough with talking me through the process and what to expect. She made me feel at ease. Clean and bright rooms as well.
      Hannah-mai Perl
      Hannah-mai Perl
      1709045595
      Fabulous place. From the moment you step through the door you are warmly welcomed. Natalia is very knowledgable and friendly. She really listened to my concerns sensitively and gave me all the options available without pushing me to make a decision. I was given all the time I needed to make my choice and when I went back for my treatment it was such a relaxing experience. I went away knowing exactly what I needed to do as after care and I highly recommend Skin to Love
      Terri
      Terri
      1708355087
      Jane was so lovely today. Really made me feel comfortable and reassured. She was very kind and answered all my questions; I’m really happy with how my appointment went. Thank you!
      Leah Meek
      Leah Meek
      1708024711
      Had my first session of Sculptlift, with Jane. I had so many questions and Jane explained in simple terms enabling me to understand what to expect. The procedure was painless and Jane talked me through every step. I was left without bruising which was suprising as I usually bruise quite badly. I am looking forward to seeing the final results.
      sam B
      sam B
      1707687376
      I cannot recommend this establishment enough. The receptionist was lovely and greeted me with a bright smile. Emma was friendly, kind and put me right at ease. After seeing how much my issue bothered me, she offered me an appointment the same day during her break to sort out my problem. I’m so happy and relieved that my issue is 95% sorted. Thank you so much Skin to Love! You’ve certainly got a customer for life now! I’ll be telling all my friends about this little gem.
      Gabbs Stevens
      Gabbs Stevens
      1707138555
      Superb treatment
      B white
      B white
      1707054898
      Stuart listened to what I wanted, but also engaged and informed me of alternative options for future consideration.A winning combination I’d say!
      Tracey P
      Tracey P
      1706534481
      I have seen Jane a few times for my skin tag removal and it’s been an absolute amazing service!! She’s been super calming and helped me every step and if I had any tension it was gone in a minute or so, she get rid of all the issues super quick and pain free and has been super helpful with the healing process afterwards too. This clinic is quite far from me but I am willing to travel for such a good service. Would recommend to everyone you’ll be really happy
      Katia Cykunova
      Katia Cykunova
      1705780763
      Felt really comfortable with Emma, she kept me informed every step and I would highly recommend her.All the staff is so lovely and chatty and the clinic is beautiful
      Mackenzie Rigby
      Mackenzie Rigby
      1705488805
      Fantastic service and great care from Emma. Very lovely and approachable, made me feel at ease.Thank you
      Adel Rozsa
      Adel Rozsa
      1705329174
      Extremely pleased with results and impeccable service in beautiful surroundings .Thank you .
      Lee Moran
      Lee Moran
      1703954108
      Knowledgeable, friendly, helpful staff who counsel the right non intrusive option to suit your body shape and need. Results are seen within weeks too. Thank you Jane and team! Best decision I have ever made.
      S BG
      S BG
      1703773464
      As soon as you walk in you feel well taken care of and put at ease.Personable, knowledgeable and professional.Thank you
      Avril Larner
      Avril Larner
      1703180365
      My hydro facial with Nicki was amazing. So relaxing and my skin looked hydrated and glowing after. A number of people commented. I will definitely be back.
      Emma Woodman
      Emma Woodman
      1702391741
      They know what they're doing, everything is professionally efficient and carried out with the utmost care. You know you're in good hands!
      Louise Wynne
      Louise Wynne
      1701695164
      Nikki was amazing - highly recommend!
      Joseph Curran
      Joseph Curran
      1700931549
      Every single time I come here, i am treated like a VIP and given excellent treatment and advice. Exceeds expectations.
      js_loader