01727 837429

info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Company Privacy Notice

BACKGROUND:

The Skin to Love Clinic understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

1. Information About Us

The Skin to Love Clinic.

Limited company registered in England under company number 08397290.

Registered address: Unit 4, Sandy Court, Ashleigh Way, Plympton, Plymouth PL7 5JX

Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

VAT number: 162291028.

Data Protection Officer: Kerri Lewis.

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01727837429.

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

We are a member of the NMC.

 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more. However, there are exceptions to this right and in certain circumstances we can refuse to delete the information in question.  In particular, for example, we do not have to comply with your request if it is necessary to keep your information in order to perform tasks which are in the public interest, including public health, or for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Financial information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • Medical and cosmetic background information.

Your personal data may obtained from the following third party:

Our patients will usually receive healthcare from other organisations, and so in order to provide you with the best treatment possible we may have to collect personal information about you from them.  These may include:

  • Medical records from your GP
  • Medical records from other clinicians (including their medical secretaries)
  • Medical records from your dentist
  • Medical records from the NHS or any private healthcare organisation

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • We need to use the data in order to provide healthcare and cosmetic services to you
  • The use if necessary in order for us to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Having an appropriate business need to use your information which does not overly prejudice you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in for (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us at info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk with your updated preferences).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone or text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making and profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 11.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Automated appointment reminder SMS and/or email, using your name and given contact details at the time of booking, to remind you of your appointment date and time.
  • Automated email and/or SMS feedback request sent following your appointment allowing you to give us any feedback you feel necessary should you so wish.

The following automated profiling may take place:

  • The type of content you may receive in marketing communication, should you consent to marketing emails and/or SMS, to give you appropriate content.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • Personal data will be kept in accordance with BMA guidelines of 10 years after last treatment or death.

8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

  • Phorest Salon Systems, Europe. Diary management system, text and email appointment reminders, opt-in marketing.
  • Payment Sense, Europe. Card information to process payments. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Go Cardless, Europe. Financial information to process payments and allow direct debits should a customer wish. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us
  • Buyline Ltd. If a customer requests a finance option. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • MailChimp, headquarters USA. Opt-in email communication.
  • The Spire Harpenden, Europe. Should a patient require treatment at their facility. The respective provider’s privacy policy shall apply to the payment process additionally. In this context, the payment provider shall act on behalf of the Customer and not on behalf of us.
  • Pharmacies such as, but not limited to, Wigmore Medical, MedFX, Boots the Pharmacy and Health Exchange, within Europe. Should a patient require treatment for which a drug or product needs to be prescribed.
  • A doctor, nurse, carer or any other healthcare professional involved in a patient’s treatment.
  • Other members of support staff involved in the delivery of care, such as receptionists.
  • Anyone patients ask us to communicate with or provide as an emergency contact, for example a carer.
  • Other private sector healthcare providers.
  • A patient’s GP and dentist (including their medical secretaries).
  • Other clinicians (including their medical secretaries).
  • Third parties who assist in the administration of a patient’s healthcare, such as insurance companies and medical secretaries.
  • Government bodies, including the Ministry of Defence, the Home Office and HMRC.
  • Our regulators, like the Care Quality Commission, Health Inspectorate Wales and Healthcare Improvement Scotland.
  • The police and other third parties where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime.
  • Our insurers.
  • Invoicing companies and debt collection agencies.
  • Other credit referencing agencies.
  • Our third party services providers such as IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers.
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Kerri Lewis):

Email address: info@theskintoloveclinic.co.uk

Telephone number: 01727 837429

Postal Address: 13-15 Chequer Street, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3YJ.

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available in the clinic and on our website.

GET IN TOUCH

Please leave your contact details and message so that we can further assist you.


    Where did you hear about us?*

    I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

    Cookie & Privacy Policy
    Coronavirus customer information

    Someone from our team will reply within 24h.

    Open

    INTERESTED IN AN APPOINTMENT?

    Please leave your contact details and treatment you are interested in.


      Where did you hear about us?*

      I consent to The Skin to Love Clinic contacting me by email or phone in order to process my enquiry. The Skin to Love Clinic will not pass your details onto other companies or third parties.

      Cookie & Privacy Policy
      Coronavirus customer information

      Consultations with a nurse are £25. This is taken at the time of booking to secure your appointment.

      Open

      What people have said...

      1st Consultation - Very relaxed, friendly and informative.
      Diane Court
      Diane Court
      1708661835
      Fabulous place. From the moment you step through the door you are warmly welcomed. Natalia is very knowledgable and friendly. She really listened to my concerns sensitively and gave me all the options available without pushing me to make a decision. I was given all the time I needed to make my choice and when I went back for my treatment it was such a relaxing experience. I went away knowing exactly what I needed to do as after care and I highly recommend Skin to Love
      Terri
      Terri
      1708355087
      Jane was so lovely today. Really made me feel comfortable and reassured. She was very kind and answered all my questions; I’m really happy with how my appointment went. Thank you!
      Leah Meek
      Leah Meek
      1708024711
      Had my first session of Sculptlift, with Jane. I had so many questions and Jane explained in simple terms enabling me to understand what to expect. The procedure was painless and Jane talked me through every step. I was left without bruising which was suprising as I usually bruise quite badly. I am looking forward to seeing the final results.
      sam B
      sam B
      1707687376
      I cannot recommend this establishment enough. The receptionist was lovely and greeted me with a bright smile. Emma was friendly, kind and put me right at ease. After seeing how much my issue bothered me, she offered me an appointment the same day during her break to sort out my problem. I’m so happy and relieved that my issue is 95% sorted. Thank you so much Skin to Love! You’ve certainly got a customer for life now! I’ll be telling all my friends about this little gem.
      Gabbs Stevens
      Gabbs Stevens
      1707138555
      Superb treatment
      B white
      B white
      1707054898
      Stuart listened to what I wanted, but also engaged and informed me of alternative options for future consideration.A winning combination I’d say!
      Tracey P
      Tracey P
      1706534481
      I have seen Jane a few times for my skin tag removal and it’s been an absolute amazing service!! She’s been super calming and helped me every step and if I had any tension it was gone in a minute or so, she get rid of all the issues super quick and pain free and has been super helpful with the healing process afterwards too. This clinic is quite far from me but I am willing to travel for such a good service. Would recommend to everyone you’ll be really happy
      Katia Cykunova
      Katia Cykunova
      1705780763
      Felt really comfortable with Emma, she kept me informed every step and I would highly recommend her.All the staff is so lovely and chatty and the clinic is beautiful
      Mackenzie Rigby
      Mackenzie Rigby
      1705488805
      Fantastic service and great care from Emma. Very lovely and approachable, made me feel at ease.Thank you
      Adel Rozsa
      Adel Rozsa
      1705329174
      Extremely pleased with results and impeccable service in beautiful surroundings .Thank you .
      Lee Moran
      Lee Moran
      1703954108
      Knowledgeable, friendly, helpful staff who counsel the right non intrusive option to suit your body shape and need. Results are seen within weeks too. Thank you Jane and team! Best decision I have ever made.
      S BG
      S BG
      1703773464
      As soon as you walk in you feel well taken care of and put at ease.Personable, knowledgeable and professional.Thank you
      Avril Larner
      Avril Larner
      1703180365
      My hydro facial with Nicki was amazing. So relaxing and my skin looked hydrated and glowing after. A number of people commented. I will definitely be back.
      Emma Woodman
      Emma Woodman
      1702391741
      They know what they're doing, everything is professionally efficient and carried out with the utmost care. You know you're in good hands!
      Louise Wynne
      Louise Wynne
      1701695164
      Nikki was amazing - highly recommend!
      Joseph Curran
      Joseph Curran
      1700931549
      Every single time I come here, i am treated like a VIP and given excellent treatment and advice. Exceeds expectations.
      Very pleased with the results. Natalia did an excellent job.
      Christine Calow
      Christine Calow
      1700582893
      Excellent treatments and highly professional staff!
      Maria Ufland
      Maria Ufland
      1700494431
      Very efficient and thoroughly recommend Jane Lewis and her team thank you very much for a speedy hassle free experience
      Bazclark1
      Bazclark1
      1700069558
      Nikki was superb, explained the process at each stage, answered any questions and made the whole experience a delight.
      Sunny Grewal
      Sunny Grewal
      1700040365
      I’ve had the HydraFacia treatment with anti-aging booster recently and I couldn't be more pleased with the results! My skin feels incredibly clean, hydrated, and has a radiant glow. Nikki was fantastic—she meticulously explained each step of the treatment, ensuring a comfortable and enjoyable experience. The thoughtful touch of a follow-up call post-treatment added a personalised touch that I truly appreciated. Thank you, and I'm definitely looking forward to more sessions!
      Thank you Emma. You made me feel comfortable and calmed my nerves. The procedure was smooth and quick and Emma kept me distracted the whole time. Would definitely recommend.
      Hannah King
      Hannah King
      1699102554
      Friendly and very professional. Every treatment I’ve had has been excellent. I highly recommend Skin to Love clinic.
      Fiona Mitchell
      Fiona Mitchell
      1698948934
      Really happy with my service. Nikki explained the procedure clearly, involved me in decision making & im happy with the outcome. Thank you!!
      Abbie Sullivan
      Abbie Sullivan
      1698939545
      A friendly, warm and informative reception met me when I arrived.Emma was excellent and explained exactly what she was going to do.Emma talked through the forms and I felt confident with her knowledge and ability to treat me in a clean and hygienic medical room.I can highly recommend Emma and the Skin to live clinic in St Albans.
      Jane Sandhu
      Jane Sandhu
      1698739731
      I met Emma who did my treatment. She provided great customer service in explaining the process which has gone so well. All staff are warm and welcoming, making me feel comfortable throughout the process. I highly recommend anyone. Thank you Emma
      Samuel Sekyere
      Samuel Sekyere
      1698700074
      I am a repeat customer and wouldn’t go anywhere else. The clinic is supportive, calming and highly professional. Staff are amazing, especially Natalia. Highly recommended. Thank you STLC.
      Carly Sharp
      Carly Sharp
      1698668105
      This was my first Hydrafacial and it was great!! The process was really interesting, lots of different steps and my skin is now glowing! I will definitely be back for another soon. Thank you so much for everything!
      Molly Colgate
      Molly Colgate
      1698425852
      I've always been made to feel very welcome when visiting the Skin to Love Clinic. The follow-up sessions are a great opportunity to monitor progress and chat about any changes. Jane is very thorough and knowledgeable and her skin product recommendations have worked a treat. All the staff are really really lovely, I cannot fault a thing. Thank you!❤️
      Anna Robinson
      Anna Robinson
      1698252755
      I had 3 moles removed (one on my face, and two on my body) by Emma. She did a wonderful job and they are healing up beautifully. She is clearly incredibly knowledgeable and I was well informed about the process. Not only that but she put my mind at ease fantastically as I was feeling quite nervous. We were able to laugh and chat throughout the appointment and I actually left in a better mood than when I went in! That is definitely Kudos to Emma (and the lovely staff at the front desk who always made me feel so welcome). Thank you so much.
      Olivia Riddle
      Olivia Riddle
      1698143788
      Very welcoming, friendly and professional. Nikki is excellent at her job. I would highly recommend. JJ
      JJ
      JJ
      1697892834
      Great team, professional, lovely to work with and experts in their field.
      Nina Maru
      Nina Maru
      1697280248
      I was a bit anxious about my skin condition at first however , it was by far the best experience I’ve had in a clinic so far. I was reassured and made feel comfortable. The expertise of Jane is outstanding, she went above and beyond and I would recommend her to anyone who is looking for professionalism, warmth and effective treatment. Thank you!
      Couldn't have been easier, very quick and efficient procedure with full aftercare instructions, thank you Emma for all your additional advice, you were brilliant. I'm healing well!!!
      Kate Armitage
      Kate Armitage
      1697047380
      I've been visiting the Skin To Love Clinic for around 6 years and cannot fault the staff and the service. I am made to feel special at every appointment and over the years Jane has offered me fantastic advice about my skin and general wellbeing. Jane has a wealth of experience and I wouldn't trust my face to anyone else! The result is always fresh and natural looking and I always leave the clinic with renewed confidence. Thank you!
      Tracie Phillips
      Tracie Phillips
      1696700919
      Lovely Clinic, very welcoming. Emma is very professional and welcoming.I highly recommend the Skin To Love Clinic. The Reception Staff are very thoughtful towards customers.
      I saw Emma, she was very professional and knowledgeable. I had complete faith in her advice. I would highly recommend and she is such a lovely person!!
      Kevin McCartney
      Kevin McCartney
      1696274367
      Highly recommend Natalia. She listened to my concerns and gave detailed advice on options. Very clear and practical. I wish I had visited sooner!
      Hannah Gout
      Hannah Gout
      1696253998
      I just want to send a little note about the brilliant skin to love clinic in St Albans. I would definitely recommend it to anyone seeking the many many treatments they do for face and whole body.I am very lucky to have the fantastic Nikki as my therapist who is so many things to many to mention and a brilliant superb therapist. She is so good at her job and devoted to her work procedures and patients and very very patient and empathetic and understanding and helpful as I am going through greiving of losing my der mum.a few months ago.I absolutely lovgo8ng to the clinic for my reagents. They are the best. And would definitely recommend to anyone considering any treatments.Thank youKay Harrison
      Kay Harrison
      Kay Harrison
      1695915416
      js_loader